Advance Notice

ALL custom cake orders must be placed at least two (2) weeks in advance.
October 2014, and November 2014 are currently fully booked.

04 April 2012

April Showers

Yeah...that title doesn't have anything at all to do with any of the cakes I'm going to share with you in this post.

But, it does have everything to do with the fact that it FINALLY rained here!  And, I'm not talking about our typical "see the lightning, hear the thunder for two hours before hand, then the wind blows 50 mph and the rain falls horizontally for 5 minutes, if you're even in the lucky 1 mile area that receives rainfall, and then skies clear like the parting of the Red Sea."

Oh no, this was a gentle, soaking rain that lasted for most of an entire day- 24 HOURS, people!  I've heard tell that this phenomenon happens in other places, and now I've finally witnessed it firsthand!

So, anyway...yep, it rained.

Wanna see the cakes now?

Here's a cute pink, black, and white themed gift cake for a baby shower.  All wrapped up with fondant ribbons and a gumpaste bow!

P3240517_cew

Yellow roses, white daisies, and purple blossoms - looks like spring to me!  The flowers and lettering were done in gumpaste by yours truly.

P3250535_cew

My first attempt at a 3D gumpaste bottle; one of these days I might even get brave and try a sugar version!  I should probably refine my gumpaste attempts first though...

P3300573_ew


Another pink, black, and white schemed cake - though this one was all about bling, feathers, and flowers. Yes, the bottom tier is buttercream (a rather snazzy technique, eh?), and, no, the feathers and pearl rhinestone pieces are not edible.

P3300564_cew

This isn't a cake in the traditional sense, but it was soooo good!  Caramel, peanut butter, chocolate (both dark and white), graham crackers, and chopped up candy bars...  What is it, you ask?  It's a Snickers Freezer Cake, and I am working on the recipe to share with you!  (The recipe that inspired it was a fail, but sometimes amazing things come out of disasters.)

P3300584_ew

And, this week's final act - Easter egg shaped cake pops!  To help get you in the mood for the upcoming holiday, of course.  

P4010589_cew

What?  You say you thought Easter was still a few weeks away?  Oh no, my dear.  It's this coming Sunday; how time flies when we are having fun!  I'm working on my menu and crossing my fingers that I can get everything completed and still find a few hours to sleep...

Happy Easter!

No comments:

Post a Comment